Request a Consultation  |  Request a Call Back  |  Contact Us
408 Seaside, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN22 7RZ
Seaside Dental Practice
Patient Privacy Policy

The Seaside Dental Practice Ltd is a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data Seaside Dental Practice Ltd holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Type of Personal Data Seaside Dental Practice Ltd holds: 

Upon attendance and appointments at the practice, to enable us to manage your appointments, treatment and reminders we will ask for the following personal details such as:

  • Name, Address ,Email address, Telephone number (landline &mobile)&Medical History.
  • Clinical records, Radiographs, Study Models, Correspondence.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”) and who we share it with

“Process” means that the practice obtains, stores, updates and archives data.

Patient data is held for the purpose of providing all patients the provision of appropriate, high quality, effective, safe dental care and treatment and for the defence of legal claims.

The lawful basis of holding such data is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. We must hold data on dental care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law.

We only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so, such as other healthcare professionals involved in your care (for example a referral to a specialist, hospital or any other dental clinic, laboratory work and prescription of medicine which provide treatments that are not available at our practice)

Seaside Dental Practice Ltd offers a facility for Application for Finance .

Where you have provided Seaside Dental Practice Ltd with information to assist with an “Application for Finance” you expressly permit us to share this information with our third party organisation Dental Finance Hitachi Capital for finance purposes and to assist with your application for finance to get the necessary response.  Such information is reviewed manually without any automated assessment.

Seaside Dental Practice Ltd will never sell your data.

Your Personal Data Rights

  • To be informed about Personal Data we hold and why we hold it
  • The right to access of your Personal Data by contacting us directly.(We will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month)
  • The right to rectification – that the information we hold is correct and to make corrections if not accurate.
  • The right for your data to be erased (Clinical records must be held for a certain time period)
  • To permit us to transfer your data if safe and legal to do so
  • Tell us not to actively process your data in certain circumstances for example reminders.  You have the right to stop reminders for your appointments at any time by sending an email to info@seasidedental.co.uk

How long is Personal Data stored for?

Seaside Dental Practice Ltd will store data for as long as we are providing care or recalling patients for further dental care.  We will archive (that means to store without further action) far as long as required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted expert recommendations.

If you are not happy or wish to raise a concern regarding our Data Processing, please in the first instance contact Mrs Caroline Cannon or Dr Godarz Nekoeiand we will do our best to resolve the matter.  Should you still not be happy you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk